Project/Area Number |
08458089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Eiji Kyushu Institute of Tech., 工学部, 教授 (90038000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIIMI Michiharu Kyushu Institute of Tech., 工学部, 助手 (20269088)
NODA Hideki Kyushu Institute of Tech., 工学部, 助教授 (80274554)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | environmental database / meaning description / remote sensing / 都市環境 / データベースの統合化 / 3次元データの復元 / 知識データ / 矛盾の解消 / 環境 / 情報検索 / 人工現実感 / ランドサット画像 |
Research Abstract |
While it pays attention to the relations with remote sensing and the environmental information, the construction of the knowledge data-base which had environmental information is important. We put the principal object on describing environmental information data semantically, and it is the fundamental research that it aims at the building of "the environmental data base which makes access to the environmental database possible to the general person. The environment of Kita Kyushu City was featured in this research as a concrete instance. The report of "the environmental data of Kita Kyushu City" is published officially every year. The prototype of the environmental knowledge data base system was manufactured as an experiment based on this report. Concrete research items were as the following. (1) Analysis of landsat image data (2) Description of the meaning in natural language (3) Merging interactive environmental information retrieval system and virtual reality Multi-temporal image classification and large-scale interactive image analysis were developed about (1). In order to analyze remotely sensed image, the new segmentation method which employed MRF model was developed. The meaning expression to analyze the natural language entered into environmental information system was studied about (2). The prototype of the environmental information system which uses the SD-Form as meaning description language was constructed about (3).