A study on Building Virtual Cities in terms of Spatial Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Atsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNUKI Kei-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90272369)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords3-dimensional virtual space / open space / cognition / maze / spatial information / map / VRML / spatial operation / 空間オブジェクト操作指示の伝達 / 都市計画策定支援 / 経路探索 / 地図情報 / 空間認知 / 空間形状 / 空間配置 / 認知空地量
Research Abstract
This study deals with spatial behavior in 3-dimensional virtual environments. First, we focused on open spaces and studied the effect of the shape or location of an open space on spatial cognition. In the result, It is clarified that the accumurative area in human mind is much effctive on the cognition. Second, we studied on human behavior in a maze built in a virtual environment. A map is much usefull to guide a humanbeing when it has the information of location, distance and direction. Third, we built a VRML (Vitual Reality Modeling Language) world and studied on human behavior operating some spatial objects. This system is enough to be used for city planning. We proposed this VRML system as a city planning supporting system.