Theory of Uncontrollable Flows and Its Application to Analysis and Control of Congestion Phenomenon in Transportation, Communication and Scheduling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IRI Masao  CHUO Univ., Faculty of Science & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40010722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Azuma  CHUO Uhiv., Faculty of Science & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50114533)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsuncontrollable flow / network flow / congestion / large-scale systems / transportation / communication / scheduling / 日程計画
Research Abstract
A new type of network flow theory is proposed, where no cancellation of flows in an edge is admitted when two or more flows are superposed. It offers a general framework in which to discuss congestion, blocking flows, etc., in a network. We will call the flows in this framework "uncontrollable flows" because they possess some basic properties of the flows which selfish and stubborn users, or users in emergency situations, generate in a network.
The primary aim of this paper is not to develop "mathematics" but to introduce a new viewpoint from which to give another look at network flow problems. However, a number of interesting and challenging mathematical problems naturally arise in so doing.
What kind of practical problems will be the dual of the concept of uncontrollable flows is also briefly discussed.