PREDICTION OF URBAN FLOOD AND ITS APPLICATION TO HAZARD MAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuya  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
HOSODA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10165558)
TODA Keiichi  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70273521)
MURAMOTO Yoshio  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50027223)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInundation Analysis / Damage Estimation / Evacuation / Urban Flood / Underground Space / GIS / Hazard Map / GIS(地下情報システム)
Research Abstract
Flood control and prevention capacites in urban cities against river flood, urban flood due to heavy rain and storm surge flood have been investigated considering the characteristics of urban area such as street network, buildings and underground spaces, and the expressions of the obtained results by a hazard map have been examined. The main results studied through this year are as follows.
(1) New overland flood flow simulation models were developed. After the review of the usual horizontally two-dimensional model, a generalized curvilinear coordinate model and a street network model were proposed to treat the effects of streets which are the main route of inundation flow spread. Especially, the street network model can express the flow blocking effects by buildings and the flow aspects of spreading along streets, which suggests that this model can be very applicable to wide and practical use.
(2) The inundation flow into a multi-layred underground space was also modeled and analyzed, in which the hydraulic conditions of co-existence and transition of open channel flow and pipe flow by the effect of ceiling of underground space are considered. The simulation results show the complicated flow behavior that in the case inundation flow is large, pipe flow condition appears in some places, which increases the inundation depth in the upper layr.
(3) Two new estimation methods of inundation flow damages were proposed. One of them is obtained by improving the estimaion of business suspension damages of the usual method by "flood control economic outline". The other is the method which estimates the damages based on the zone attribute for each block taking into account of GIS utilization. Even though the new two methods underestimate the flood damages slightly compared with the usual one, the results obtained are appropriate. Especially, the method based on the zone attribute has a good potential to simplification of estimation by use of GIS.