Photon Acceleration and Its Mechanisms Induced in Plasma by Intense Microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60220521)
徐 暁曦  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助手 (70272218)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphoton acceleration / laser wakefield / blue shift / frequency up-shift / ponderomotive force / plasma accelerator / intense microwave / microwave plasma interaction / プラズマ利用加速器 / プラズマ航跡場 / ポンデラモ-ティブ力 / プラズマダクト / 電子加速 / 非線形効果
Research Abstract
The task of this project is to clarify the mechanism of the blue-shift or photon acceleration induced in the frequency of electromagnetic wave irradiated to the plasma. This phenomenon was observed originally in our Laboratory in the investigations related to the laser wakefield acceleration which is simulated by the intense microwavw irradiation to the plasma instead of high power, short pulse laser.
In the present works, we have observed specifically two kinds of phenomena, the one is followed by ionization induced by a strong microwave and the other is the phenomena observed in the situation where there is no or almost no ionization. In the second case, the strong standing wave existing within the chamber push to move the plasma by a ponderomotive force to create a blue-shift. The Key differences between two cases are that the upper side-band daughter waves with frequencies such as 6-20 MHz have seen clearly observed when there is no ionization. If the ionization are accompanied, these daughter frequency components are not clear, rather broad band spectrums are observed. As an application of the ptesent phenomena, we have shown the possibilities of DC-AC Radiation Conversion (DARC) phenomenon. This is a direct radiation process of ultra-short pulse microwaves from electrostatic fields.