Project/Area Number |
08458107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Akihiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10025926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90183863)
MICHISHITA Toshimori Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (00166050)
YUYAMA Tetsunori Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90026815)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | nonneutral plasma / electrostatic wave / confinement / diocotron oscillation / image charge / dispersion relation / equilbrium condition / サイクロトロン放射冷却 / 陽電子プラズマ / 電子プラズマ / 非線形波動 / 平衡安定性 / 超電導コイル |
Research Abstract |
This project obtained the following results through experiments using developed Muti-Ring-Electrode (MRE) traps which produce confinement field configuration like Penning trap ; 1.The confinement of plasma is much improved when the electrostatic potential of the MRE is set to compensate the image charge effects. In the high magnetic field the time reached to 104 sec. 2.Nonlinear transition among electrostatic oscillation modes was observed. The threshold of the transition and the appearance of sideband waves were present in this transition. 3.It was experimentally shown that diocotron oscillations in an electron plasma is suppressed by exciting axisymmetric electrostatic waves. 4.The dispersion relation of a spheroidal plasma approaches to that of Dubin1s theory as the aspect ratio becomes smaller, whereas, for larger aspect ratio, the relation tends to the dispersion relation given for a long cylindrical column plasma. 5.Observed dependence of electrostatic mode frequency of a spheroidal electron plasma is easily estimated by including the second temperature-dependent term in the dielectric tensor.