Large Scale Simulations of Fusion Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUJI Hiroo  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUJI Chieko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20253007)
ISHII Tadao  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90033240)
TSURUTA Kenji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00304329)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstrongly-coupled plasma / large scale simulation of plasma / molecular dynamics of Yukawa system / density functional molecular dynamics / liquid metallic hydrogen / parallel PC culster / 古典プラズマ / 並列化手法 / 遮蔽クーロン系 / 量子プラズマ / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
1. Methods of numerical simulations have been developed for strongly interacting plasmas realized in the process of implosion of fuel targets in the inertial confinement fusion. For such plasmas, numerical simulations are indispensable in analyzing their various properties.
2. For systems with inhomogeneity and interfaces, large scale simulations are required and are possible only by the parallel computation with many CPUs due to limitations on the speed of a single CPU.In this project, a parallel PC cluster has been used.
3. For the classical ion system which forms the basis of the large scale simulations of plasmas, we have developed the constant temperature and constant-pressure or constant-volume molecular dynamics. We have applied the method to the Yukawa system and the Yukawa mixture, the system of ions interacting via the Coulomb potential screened by electrons, and obtained their phase diagram in external fields. We have also realized the code for the fast multiploe method which is very efficient for large scale Coulomb systems. As a result, we are able to simulate more than 100000 particles.
4. For quantum simulations of plasmas including electrons, we have applied the density functional molecular dynamics. In this method, the electron density is regarded as a dynamic variable and one can perform large scale quantum simulations. We have analyzed the hydrogen plasma in the domain of liquid metal and have shown that quantum simulations with 1000 electrons are affordable. When we approach the line of the pressure ionization from high densities, we observe clearly the decrease of the degree of ionization and the increase of the electronic screening of ions by visualizing the distribution of electrons. We have also developed the ab initio molecular dynamics in. order to compare the results with those of the density functional molecular dynamics and guide the application of the latter.