Analysis of Temperature and Density Field of Carbon Monoxide-Hydrogen-Oxygen Combustion Plasma by Means of High-Speed Spectrometry and Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univercity
Principal Investigator
KAYUKAWA Naoyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Adv.Res.of Energy Technology, Prof., エネルギー先端工業研究センター, 教授 (50001780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINAKA Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工業研究科, 助手 (20250483)
YATSU Shigeo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40111158)
AOKI Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Adv.Res.of Energy Technology, As.Prof., エネルギー先端工業研究センター, 助教授 (90001982)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolarized Two-Path Spectrometer / Coal Gas Combustion Plasma / Depth-AAC Relationship / Flame Image Analysis / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Modified Pulse Sequences / Velocity Visualization / 偏光2光路分光光学系 / CO・H_2・O_2燃焼プラズマ / 画像解析 / 高速MRI / 石炭合成ガス / 酸素燃焼 / 燃焼プラズマ / 偏光ラインリバーサル / 核磁気共鳴法 / エコープラナー法
Research Abstract
This project aims to obtain basic properties of working fluids for an MHD power generator with is a key component in an environmentally acceptable MHD/Gas Yurbine/Steam Turbine combined power generation system. The establishment of a high-speed spectrometry and flow visualization are also important objectives.
A high-speed two-path emission/ absorption spectrometer was construced, in which the flame emission and the reference lamp plus flame emission/ absorption intensities were simultaneously measured as two orthogonally polarized light beams. The performance of the optical system was confirmed by spectrometric analyzes of potassium seeded acetylene-oxygen combustion plasmas. The data analysis was carried out based upon the optical depth-absorption coefficient relationship (Depth-AAC relationship) formerly proposed by the author. The calculated optical cross section of the potassium was reasonable and thus the adaptability of the depth-AAC relationship was confirmed. The conditions for … More selection of the appropriate wavelengths were also clarified in the acetylene plasma experiment. Next, modeling the coal synthesized fuel, the carbon monoxide-hydrogen combustion plasma was tested and the temperature, the potassium optical cross section and the potassium concentration were obtained. The measured temperature was lower than expected. However it was newly shown that the temperature was increased even under a fuel lean condition with the decrease in the oxygen equivalence ratio below unity. In the visualization experiments the local atom density sistribution was obtained from an emission/ absorption image data from an optically thin flame. Finally, as a flow visualization technique, the magnetic resonance imaging method was employed using newly designed echo-planar pulse sequences (MEPS). The cross sectional velocity distribution of shock-heated plasma was measured. The reconstructed image was well resolved in space and agreed well with those reduced from the MHD induced open circuit voltage. Less