Interaction of Actionoids with Heterogeneous Organic Complexants in the Geosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOCHIYAMA Osamu  Tohoku Univesity, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70005479)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsactinoid / neptunium / radioactive waste / geological disposal / humic substance / polyacrylic acid / polyelectrolyte / complex formation / フミン酸
Research Abstract
Naturally occurring heterogeneous complex-forming materials such as hydrous metal oxides from weathered rocks and organic degradation/condensation products (humic substances) are expected to have a strong influence on the migration behavior of radionuclides in the geosphere. However, the interaction of metal ions with these materials cannot be easily described since (i) the interaction occurs between solution species and functional groups fixed on the solid or polymeric matrices, and (ii) these materials are heterogeneous both in their composition and structure. To estimate the polyelectrolyte effect independently, polyacrylic acid has been selected as a representative of well-defined, homogeneous polymeric weak acid, and its acid dissociation and interaction with Np (V) have been investigated. The result of the acid-base titration indicated that the acid dissociation of the polyacrylic acid decreased with the increase in the degree of ionization, and increased with the increase in ionic strength. Based on this observation, the equation to describe the relationship between the degree of ionization, pH and ionic strength has been derived. The apparent formation constant of Np (V) -polyacrylate complex obtained by the solvent extraction method indicated that the apparent constant increased with the degree of ionization, decreased with ionic strength. These tendencies suggest the multidentate coordination of carboxylate groups to NpO^+ ion and the electrostatic attraction between cations and negatively charged polyacrylate ion.