Study of Chemical Heat Pipe for Cold Heat Energy with Heat of Mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoki  NAGOYA Univ., Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (80115633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fujio  NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70109312)
ITAYA Yoshinori  NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176278)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemical Heat Pipe / Chemical Heat Pomp / Cold Heat Generation / Heat Transportation / Heat of Mixing / Low Level Heat Energy / 溶解熱 / 冷熱蓄熱 / ヒートパイプ / 尿素 / 水系 / 硝酸アンモニウム / イソブチルアルコール / アセトニトリル系 / 1-ブタノール
Research Abstract
In order to develop cold heat generating and heat pipe system by using endothermic heat of mixing of solid-liquid (s-I) or liquid-liquid (1-I) mixable materials : (1) thermodynamic evaluation of the mixability of (s-I) and (1-I) various materials (2) experimental determination of the amount of cold heat generated and the temperature level during adiabatic batch mixing (3) evaluation of separation methods which are equivalent to storing cold heat energy and finally, (4) based on parts (1) to (3) experimental evaluation of the applicability of the most attractive reaction pairs are carried out. Urea/water and ammonium nitrate/water as s-1 pairs and, iso-butanol/acetonitrile and 1-butanol/acetonitrile as 1-1 pairs are found to be appropriate with large amount of heat of mixing, part (1), and generate large amount of endothermic heat as soon as the materials are mixed, about 8.16kW・kg^<-1> and 0.841kW・kg^<-1> for s-1 and 1-1 pairs respectively, part (2).Moreover, it is found that the proposed pairs can generate cold heat at temperatures lower than 13-26゚C when mixed at ambient temperature. Also, separation and regeneration of the mixed components, an operation which is equivalent to storing thermal energy, is studied. For separation of urea/water, a s-1 pair, drying is carried out using an infrared image furnace, and of 1-1 pairs, distilllation is evaluated on a CAMCAD simulator. It is verified that both systems can store heat energy at a temperature around 373 K.Based on the data, case study of heat pipe system, using endothermic heat of mixing for cold heat generation and low level waste heat energy for regeneration, is carried out. As a result, it is concluded that the proposed systems can be used as heat driven type heat energy storage/heat pipe system by using low level waste heat sources.