| Project/Area Number |
08458131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Masao Toyama Univ., Hydogen Isotope Research Center, Prof., 水素同位体機能研究センター, 教授 (90135004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Yuji Toyama Univ., Hydogen Isotope Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 水素同位体機能研究センター(平成10年度), 助教授 (80218487)
SHU Wei Min Toyama Univ., Hydogen Isotope Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 水素同位体機能研究センター(平成8年度縲恤ス成9年度), 助教授 (80253508)
ASHIDA Kan Toyama Univ., Hydogen Isotope Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 水素同位体機能研究センター, 助教授 (70192953)
WATANABE Kuniaki Toyama Univ., Hydogen Isotope Research Center, Prof., 水素同位体機能研究センター, 教授 (50001326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tritium / nondestructive measurement / bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum / characteristic x-ray spectrum / depth profile / tritium inventory / accountability / safe handling technique / 制動X線 / 特性X線 / ZrNi合金 / インベントリ- / シミュレーション / ポリマー材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Research and development of techniques to lower tritium inventory in a fuel cycle is indispensable for the establishment of a thermonuclear fusion reactor. For this purpose, it is necessary to develop the techniques to measure in-situ and nondestructively the amount and the depth profile of tritium dissolved into materials. From this viewpoint, (i) correlation between a depth profile of tritium and a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum and (ii) analysis of a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum with a computer simulation have been examined in the present study. First of all, a simulation program has been developed to evaluate the tritium depth profiles in materials from analyses of a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum by means of a computer simulation. To examine validity of the developed program, a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum was measured using an organic polymer material labeled uniformly with tritium as a model material, and it was compared with the spectrum obtained by a computer simulation. As a
… More
result, it was seen that the spectrum obtained from the simulation agreed quite well with that observed by measurements, and for acrylic resin mainly consisting of low-Z elements such as carbon, it was confirmed that it is possible to measure tritium which exist in the depth from the surface to about 1mm. From those results, it was revealed that the developed simulation program is valuable for the analyses of a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum emitted from the materials containing tritium. After these experiments, applicability of the present method to the metallic materials such as Pd, Zr and ZrNi having a non-uniform depth profile of tritium was examined. In these materials a characteristic x-ray spectrum was observed along with a bremsstrahlung x-ray spectrum, and the simulation program mentioned above, therefore, was improved to analyze a complex spectrum consisting of two kinds of x-ray spectrum. It was seen that the improved program is thoroughly applicable to reproduction of the complex spectra. Accordingly, it was concluded that the present method is quite useful for in-situ and nondestructive measurements of a tritium depth profile for metallic materials constituted of multi-components. Less