DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH ENRGY RESOLUTION SPECTROMETER FOR NEUTRONS WITH PROPORTIONAL COUNTER Si DETECTOR TELESCOPE TYPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Mamiko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF ASSOCIATE LARGE HELICAL DEVI, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (00144171)
URITANI Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (10213521)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFAST NEUTRON / ENERGY SPECTROMETOR / COUNTER TELESCOPE / NUCLEAR FUSION / PROPORTIONAL COUNTER / Si SEMI-CONDUCTOR DETECTOR / RECOIL PROTON / HIGH RESOLUTION / エネルギースペクトル / プラズマ温度 / エネルギー分解能 / スペクトロメータ / 半導体検出器
Research Abstract
A new type of fast neutron spectrometer composed of a CH_4 proportional counter and a Si semiconductor detector was constructed for plasma-temperature diagnostics. There are many types of fast neutron spectrometers for this purpose, including natural diamond detector. When they adopt recoil-proton telescope type spectrometer, the energy loss of protons in the neutron-proton converter deteriorates the energy resolution for neutrons if they do not measure and compensate the loss.
We adopted proportional counter gas as a converter with which we can measure the energy loss dE1, with good energy resolution, of a recoil-proton in the gas. The proton loses the energy dE2 in the dead space of CH_4 gas between the proportional counter part and Si-detector, and the remaining energy Er in the Si-detector which is off-centered by a distance to avoid radiation damage by direct neutron irradiation.
The energy Ep of a recoil-proton is expressed by the sum of the above three energy loses : Ep=dE1+dE2+Er. The neutron energy En is then obtained by En=Ep/cos^2rheta.where rhetais a recoil-proton angle which can be determined by knowing the geometrical distance L corresponding to the observed energy loss dE1 as follows : L=*^<de1>_{1/(dE/dx)}dE.The loss dE2 is also calculated by knowing dE1. We reported the energy resolution to be 2.1% before, which has been greately improved by setting the narrow collimator arrangement.
The energy resolution and the detection efficiency for 14.1MeV neutrons were 1.7% and 0.8*10^<-6>, respectively. The resolution is the best value reported so far.