Generation of Helical SOL Current by on-axisymmetric Divertor Biasing and its effects on SOL Plasma Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering Asso.Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YE Minyou  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assit.Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (10270985)
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学研究科, 講師 (60203890)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdivertor biasing / non-axisymmetric biasing / ExB convective cell / heat and particle transport / RF induced sheath / anttena-plasma coupling / anntena heat flux / アンテナ熱流 / 局所ダイバータプラズマ / SOL・ダイバータバイアス / ダイバータプラズマ / ダイバータバイアス / ダイバータ熱負荷 / コンベクティブセル / SOL電流
Research Abstract
Heat flux reduction onto the tokamak divertor plate by non-axisymmetric divertor biasing is investigated. ExB convective cells are generated in the scrape off layr (SOL) and divertor plasmas by this non-axisymmetric divertor biasing and SOL and divertor plasma transport is strongly modified. The local divertor biasing experiments have been done in the JFT-2M toka-mak and spatial changes of the plasma potential in the SOL due to local divertor biasing is observed. The spatial structure of the plasma potential during biasing is calculated by 1-DSOL-divertor biasing model and compared with the experimentally observed one. The experimental profile of the plasma potential, which shows the generation of ExB convective cells in the SOL,agrees qualitatively with the theoretical estimation. The particle flux onto the divertor plate is strongly modified by this ExB convective cell formation.
In addition to the ExB convective cell formation by DC divertor biasing, Radio Frequency (RF) induced sheath on the RF antenna and its effects on the antenna-plasma coupling are studied in the linear divertor plasma simulator. In the conventional loop antenna large DC negative sheath voltage is induced by RF voltage on the antenna and the antenna heat flux is significantly increased by energetic ion bombardments accelerated by this DC negative sheath. The plasma potential near the antenna is strongly modified by the near RF field and plasma coupling, and the formation of ExB convective cells near the antenna is expected. The study of the RF induced ExB convective cells and their effects on the plasma transport is now in progress.