Dynamics of Laser Imploded core observed with Ultra-fast X-Ray Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Hiroyuki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., Res Associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90183839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Hideaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
MIYANAGA Noriaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (80135756)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUltra-fast X-Ray Imaging / Multi-Image X-Ray Streak Camera / Sampling-Image X-Ray Streak Camera / Image Sampling / Implosion Dynamics / Imploded core / Hot Spark / Laser Fusion / 爆縮コアダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Novel diagnostic technique for observing dynamics of the laser-imploded core plasmas with a temporal resolution better than 10 ps was developed by using a image-sampling procedure applied to an x-ray streak camera, which is called MIXS (Multi-Imaging X-Ray Streak Camera). It is the most fast two-dimensional x-ray imaging technique ever made. Further development of the MIXS,such as spectrally resolved MIXS as well as two-dimensional sampling technique, were achieved.
The MIXS system was introduce to the target implosion experiments at Gekko-XII laser facility, and its time-resolved core dynamics of the imploded target was directly observed for the first time. From the comparison of the observed images with 1D- and 2D-simulations, it was found that the heating of the central spark of the core is terminated during the stagnation phase.