Studies on Precise estimation of local mechanical properly change of irradiated fusion materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Centor, Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  National Institue for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Rsearch Center, Research Associate, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (40311203)
INOUE Noriyuki  National Institue for Fusion Science, Department of LHD project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究所, 助手 (20249965)
NISHIMURA Arata  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究所, 助教授 (60156099)
加藤 雄大  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (70280592)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfusion materials / micro hardness / radiation damage / ion irradiation / mechamical property / fracture foughness / 破壊靱性
Research Abstract
Microhardness of heavy-ion irradiated materials has been carried out by means of microindentation. The analysis code for the estimation of hardness of the thin surface layer using the load-indentation depth curve during loading and unloading was developed and applied to
1. Helium co-implanted low antivation ferritic steel irradiated with Ni ions
2. Tantalum irradiated with Cu ions and
3. Si02 irradiated with He or H ions.
The hardness increase of the low activation ferritic steel was found to be proportional to the amount of helium implanted, regardless of the irradiation dose. Microstructure and hardness change were well correlated taking into account the TEM-invisible vacancy defect clustgers, whose concentration was estimated to increase proportional to square root of the fluence. Young' s modulus, as well as hardness, was shown to change by irradiation in SiO2.
The present studies have contributed to improving the micro-indentation technique and enhancing understanding of ion irradiation-induced mechanical property change.