Degradation of Collidal Organic Matter in Seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Univ.Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  Univ.Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50260518)
KOIKE Isao  Univ.Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOcean / Dissolved Organic Matter / Bacteria / Protein / Carbon Cycle / Hydrolytic Enzyme / Greenhouse Effect / Degradation / 炭素循環 / 微生物 / アミノ酸 / 細胞外酵素
Research Abstract
In order to better understand the carbon cycle in the upper oceans, we examined degradation by natural bacterioplankton of membrane and soluble proteins prepared from the marine bacterium, Vibrio alginolyticus, radiolabeled with ^3H-or ^<14>C leucine. First order kinetic constants indicated that proteins in crude mambrane extract are degraded at significantly slower rates than the soluble proteins. Proteins determined to be intimately associated with the membrane were not degraded over two days, while a substantial fraction of soluble proteins was degraded during the same period. The data are consistent with a model that membrane and cell wall materials severely restrict access of bacterial proteases to membrane proteins. Our data support the hypothesis that macromolecular organic complexes play a role in temporary storage of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) in seawater. The results are also consistent with recent finding that bacterial membrane protein accumulates in seawater. The formation of a large pool of refractory DOC in seawater may influence carbon cycling in the ocean and changes in atmospheric concentrations of carbon dioxide, the most important greenhouse gas on our planet.