Development of the model of estimating evapotranspiration using climate data and vegetation factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豆田 猛  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助手 (20212946)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsclimate conditions / soil moisture / vegetation coverage / stomatal conductance / vegetation height / evapotranspiration / Bowen ratio / model inprovement / 実蒸発散量 / ボ-エン比 / 推定モデル / 微気象条件 / 植生被覆率 / モデル検証 / 推定誤差
Research Abstract
The aim of the research project is to develop the model of estimating evapotranspiration using simple climate data and vegetation factors.
For this porpose, the authors measured actual evapotranspiration using Bowen ratio technique and micrometeorological conditions such as temeprature, relative humidity, soil moisture tension, vegetation coverage, vegetation hight and leaf stomatal conductance at different climite regions, places, and different types of vegetation as follows : (1) Sri-Lanka, (2) Thailand, (3) Sweden, (4)Hokkaido, (5) Kantho Region. By addint wind speed and vegetation coverage, the author sucesseeded to improv the epirical model of evapotrans-coverage, the autor sucsseeded to improv the empirical model of evapotranspiration made by Aoki et al. (1993).
Further improvement was made by putting stomatal conductance and vegetaion height. But the equation was not clear becase of less data and valiety of stomatal conductance, although the equation showed to decrease the error of estimate evapotranspiration if two factors were added by the model.