| Project/Area Number |
08458144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50089843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshio Nagoya University, Dating and Materials Research Center, Associate Prof., 年代測定資料研究センター, 助教授 (10135387)
YOSHIDA Naohiro Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-atmospheric Sciences, Associate Pr, 大気水圈科学研究所, 助教授 (60174942)
IKEBE Yukimasa Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50023073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | methane flux / radon / diffusion equation / isotope ratio / non-fossil fuel / paddy field / diurnal variation / atmospheric diffusion / メタン発生率 / 乱流拡散係数 / 炭素同位体比 |
| Research Abstract |
A Method was examined for evaluating methane flux by comparing measured value of methane concentration in air with calculated one from numerical analysis of a diffusion equation. The numerical values for the variation of radon concentration obtained by using one-dimensional non-steady state diffusion equation explain well the temporal variation of radon concentration : Thus the reliability of the numerical solution of the diffusion equation was revealed, and we can determine the methane flux by using the numerical analysis method. Taking notice of the similarity of the diurnal variation pattern of methane and radon concentrations in air, a method was developed for evaluating methane flux based on the knowledge of the behavior of radon in air. The averaged methane flux at the suburbs of Nagoya city area was obtained. At the south-west part of Nagoya city, regional methane flux increased in July and August and it amounted to 0.068 CH_4・m^<-2>・d^<-1>. According to the analysis of carbon isotope ratio of methane sampled at a site of Yatomi, it revealed that almost all of the methane are supplied from non-fossil origin ; It is considered to originate from paddy field. A method for evaluating vast aerial non-uniform flux of methane was proposed by using the similarity of the diurnal variations of radon and methane. The amount of annually flux was 15.12 GgCH_4 in Aichi prefecture and was 1.52 GgCH_4 in Nagoya city.