| Project/Area Number |
08458147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Akira RESEARCH REACTOR INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00281113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASIMA Yasushi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50019717)
SUGAHARA Masataka FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60026119)
FUJIKAWA Yoko RESEARCH REACTOR INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90178145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ICE CORE / PLUTONIUM / CESIUM-137 / FALLOUT / ARCTIC / 北極アイスコア / 放射性セシウム / 微量分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent advancements in analytical technology made it possible for artificial radionuclides released from nuclear explosions to be detected in Arctic ice cores. We measured fission product ^<137>Cs, and unexpended fission material ^<239+240>Pu, from the Nagasaki A-bomb in 1945, in 10 ice cores collected on Agassiz ice cap, Ellesmere Island, Canada (80.7 ^ON degree). Assuming the radionuclides, excluding the amount fissioned from the explosion and deposited as local fallout, are deposited evenly throughout the northern hemisphere, expected percent that reached the Arctic was 67% for ^<137>Cs and 1.1% for ^<239+240>Pu. The results suggest that different global atmospheric transport mechanisms exist for various contaminants, including volcanic ash that induces global climate change.