Migration of atmospheric aerozols into snow and ice Core, forming signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, JAPAN
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Okitsugu  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (60111861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hideaki  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (20210099)
KAMIYAMA Kokichi  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (70135507)
FUJI Yoshiyuki  Arctic Environment Research Center, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20125214)
FURUKAWA Teruo  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (70261120)
AZUMA Kumiko  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80202620)
島田 亙  国立極地研究所, 研究系, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaerosols / environment signal / sedimentation / seasonal distribution / Artificial origin / Snow deposition / fallout / Environmental nuclide / 変態 / 氷化 / 積雪 / 層構造 / 雪氷層 / 定着化過程 / 融解 / 積雪層形成 / 環境情報指標
Research Abstract
Many substances are transported from the atmosphere into snow and ice layers on the earth surface. Some of them are preserved in the original state and others after receiving the digenetic processes. They show the unique signals in the snow and ice layers as the information on sedimentary environments and climate.
The substances of aerosol origin in the layers have close relation with atmospheric conditions through the transportation and migration processes, and are considered to be the important signals for the environments.
The research was concentrated the following 4 topics. 1). depositional process through the atmosphere onto the earth. 2). secondary migration and transportation processes through the snow layers. 3). fixing process from firm to ice. 4). formation process of signals recorded in the ice core.
The aerosols of various origins are transported into polar regions through the atmospheric circulation and preserved into snow layers through sedimentation. Stable isotopic ratio and chemical features in snow layers are reflected by the atmospheric and sedimentation processes. The processes are not so simple by the various localities.
Ice cores in the polar regions have various signals, having possibly fruitful information. The process for the signal formation is now not so clear.
In the research, we made the field observation for the process of aerozol deposition onto snow surface, with the discussion on global transportation of radio nuclide of artificial origin. Through the research during two years, the origin and chemical reaction with seasonal distribution were discussed.