Molecular Mechansims for Cellular Responses to Radiation and Oxidative Stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEI Shuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60093340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Qiu-Mei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00260604)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlutathione / Thioredoxin / Active Oxygen Species / Redox Regulation / OxyR / Diamide / SH Oxidation / グルタレドキシン / レドックス / 過酸化水素 / X線感受性 / 酸化ストレス応答 / 宿主細胞回復 / DNA修復 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / oxyR / レギュロン
Research Abstract
We examined the pathways that thioredoxin and thioredoxin reductase protect Escherichia coli cells against hydrogen peroxide. In stationary phase, the reduced form of thioredoxin protected cells by scavenging reactive oxygen species. On the other hand, in early growth phase, the oxidized form of thioredoxin exerted as a regulatory factor for theinduction of adaptive response genes such as katG that encodes catalase- hydroperoxidase I.These effects of thioredoxin systems were mediated by the OxyR protein. In addition, the expression of the katG gene was induced by diamide under anaerobic conditions, suggesting that a disruption of redox balance results in the induction of OxyR regulon without hydrogen peroxide. Therefore, the redox state of thioredoxin is a critical factor for the redox stress response in E.coli. We examined the regulation of thioredoxin and thioredoxin reductase expression.