Advanced treatment process for hot spring wastewater containing arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOIKE Tatsuya  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Osamu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Reserch Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90271882)
MIYAHARA Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70239432)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarsenic / oxidation dich / coagulant / hot spring wastewater / activated sludge / オキシデーションディッチ / 温泉排水
Research Abstract
Inorganic arsenic compounds are commonly observed in solution as AsO_2^- and AsO_4^<3-> and these oxo-anions are typically water soluble. Arsenic does not form an insoluble hydroxide and can be removed by coprecipitation system. The most important mechanism for the accumulation of arsenic in sludge settling tank during wastewater-sludge interaction is adsorption on and coprecipitation with hydrous iron oxides in contaminated wastewater. Hydrous iron oxides is a suitable coagulant for the removal of arsenic than aluminum compounds. Hydrous iron oxides were a effective coagulant even if the influent were highly contaminated with arsenic (1.5mg/1). The aluminum compounds did not reduce the arsenic concentration of the discharged wastewater to 0.1mg/1 of the limitation level of discharged wastewater when the influent was highly contaminated with arsenic (1.5mg/1). Amount of sludge volumes which were produced during the wastewater treatment process was not effected by the species of coagulants but by the amounts of coagulants. The activity of activated sludge in oxidation ditch was not affected by 20 mg/1 of hydrous iron oxides. The concentration of iron in the discharged wastewater was increased with increasing the amount of coagulant (hydrous iron oxides) added to the modified oxidation ditch process. The concentration of coagulant added to the chemical sedimentation tank needed lower than that added to the oxidation ditch to attain the same arsenic removal efficiency.