| Project/Area Number |
08458163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Unversity |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Atsumi Kumamoto Unversity, Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50040390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYASHI Yasuhiro Kumamoto Unversity, Engineering, Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (50274692)
TABUCHI Yoshinobu Kumamoto Unversity, Engineering, Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (40037966)
KITAZONO Yoshito Kumamoto Unversity, Engineering, Assos.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40094007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Properties of Bottom Soils / Wet mass of benthos / Environmental Capasity / Diversity / Corelationships / Evaluation of tidal flats / sedimentation / scouring / 相関性 / 浮泥の巻き上げ / 千潟 / 底質土特性 / 底生生物 / 評価指標 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has performed aiming at the following things. 1.Decision of the appropriate properties of bottom soils for environmental evaluation of tidal flats. 2.Explication of the mechanism of growth and decline of tidal flats In relation to the first purpose, we selected clay content, ignition loss, chemical oxygen demand, oxidation-reduction potential, and sulfide content as bottom Soil properties. Also the correlation between wet mass in unit area or diversity of benthoses and these bottom soil properties were investigated. Here, it is supposed that the larger the values of wet mass in unit area and diversity of a a tidal flat, the rich the tidal flat is. It was found that clay content, ignition loss, chemical oxygen demand (or oxidation-reduction potential), and sulfide content were the appropriate soil indices for environmental evaluation of tidal flats. In relation to the second purpose, we made a simulation model for sedimentation and scouring of suspended materials in tidal river.