Project/Area Number |
08458165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Masako University of the Ryukyus/Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science/Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Teruo Kyushu University/Department of Biology/Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80091247)
OTA Hidetoshi University of the Ryukyus/Tropical Biosphere Research Center/Associate Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (10201972)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Iriomote cat / Iriomote National Park / Wildlife conservation / Telemetrical study / Terrestrial fauna / 陸上動物相 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to conduct the ecological and pathological surveys on Iriomote cat and terrestrial fauna on Iriomote Island, to assess the environmental condition including the human activity and to discuss the inclusive management procedure of Iriomote National Park. 1. Ecological studies on Iriomote cat and survey on terrestrial fauna were conducted in three study areas on Iriomote Island. 2. Home ranges and their changing pattern of breeding females, and the relationship between mother and kittens of Iriomote cat were studied. And, utilization pattern and inheritance behavior of home ranges were discussed. 3. To assess the accuracy of scat analysis, the experimental study was conducted by feeding prey animals to the cat reared in Iriomote Wildlife Conservation Center. 4. Surveys on relative density and distribution of terrestrial animals were conducted to assess the habitat condition for Iriomote cat and to analyze the structure of animal community. Life history and taxonomy of reptiles and amphibians were also analyzed and discussed. 5. Clinical pathological examinations on dead Iriomote cats killed by traffic accidents and by a domestic dog were conducted to detect infectious and critical disease. Furthermore, as an infectious disease was reported to infect from domestic cat to Tsushima leopard cat, another felid in Japan, pathological examinations on feral and domestic cats living in Iriomote Island were started. 6. Data on fauna on Iriomote Island during three years' survey was analyzed and discussed.