Development of Polymer Ultrathin Membrane with High Green House Gas Permselectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30254147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFluorinated Polyimide / Greenhouse Gas / Gas Separation Membrane / Ultrathin Membrane / Hollow Fiber / Dry / Wet Phase Inversion Process / 地球温暖化 / 芳香族高分子 / 高効率分離システム / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
The discharge of CO2 into the atmosphere due to the consumption of fossil fuels in large amounts has become a major global environment problem. This project aims at developing a technology to continuously recover high-concentrations of CO2 from stationary sources, such as coal combustion and power plants by the polymer membrane process. The aim of this study is to prepare an asymmetric polyimide membrane with an ultrathin and defect-free skin layr.
Asymmetric polyimide membranes have been made by a dry/wet phase inversion technique. By controlling the evaporation time it was possible to control the thickness of the skin layr of the asymmetric membrane. The selectivity for (CO2/N2) of the membrane with a skin layr of 10 nm was 23 for a CO2 of 1.5 x 10-3 [cm3(STP)/(cm2 sec cmHg)] without the necessity of an additional coating process. The gas selectivity of the mebmrane was larger than that of the dense one. The higher selectivity of the asymmetric membrane appears to be due to the more packed structure of the skin layr.
A novel asymmetric hollow fiber of fluorinated polyimide has also been fabricated. A dry/wet phase in-version process has been applied to a spinning process to prepare an asymmetric polyimide hollow fiber. The outer surface of the hollow fiber consisted of an ultrathin skin layr. This means that the asymmetric polyimide hollow fiber is a promising gas separation material.