Investigation of the decomposition reaction and measurement of the rate coefficient between N_2 (A^3SIGMA^+_) and contamination gas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Huruo  Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90083849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Susumu  Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00265472)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmetastable molecule / N_2 (A^3SIGMA^+_) / contamination gas / quenching rate coefficient / CO_2 / CH_2FCF_3 / CF_4 / C_2F_6 / C_3F_8 / 窒素 / 衝突脱励起 / 一酸化窒素 / CCl_2F_2
Research Abstract
It is interested in the destruction of ozone layer by the fluorocarbons and in the atmospheric green-house effect by C0_2, SF_6, CF_4, and so on. In order to remove these contamination gases, the discharge plasma is widely used. In this case1 if the plasma reactor is operated in the atmospheric pressure, it is important to understand the reaction processes between the contamination gas in atmospheric pressure and the nitrogen radicals generated in the plasma reactor. Particularly, the metastable nitrogen molecule N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_) of one of the nitrogen radicals has various effects in the reaction processes in plasmas.
In this research, the loss processes of N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_) by CO_x, NO_x, CCl_2F_2, CH_2FCF_3 CF_4 and C_2F_6 are investigated in Townsend discharge. We systematically determine the collisional quenching rate coefficients of N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_) by them.