Membrane Protein Recognition by Ladder-shaped Polyether Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40183652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80235267)
TACHIBANA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70142081)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspolyether compounds / membrane proteins / maitotoxin / ciguatoxin / ガングリオシド / 赤血球膜
Research Abstract
Marine microalgae are known to be arich source of structurally and biologically intriguing polyketides. Among those, maitotoxin (MTX) attracts attention of chemists and biochemists since the toxin possesses the largest molecular weight of 3422 Da among secondary metabolites and very potent lethality (50 ng/kg, mice, ip.). Its structure has been determined by combined use of NMR,MS/MS and synthetic chemistry. A new method based on carbon-proton spin coupling (2,3JC,H) was introduced for the configurational determination of the acyclic sidechains. Based on these data, the stereostructure of the whole molecule has been elucidated, which sheds light on its molecular mode of action. Recent findings suggest that MTX recognaizes its taget protein with the hydrophobic polycyclic ethers (the upper half of the structure), which probably interacts with the transmembrane portion of the protein.