Search for the inhibitors of the glycosidases from marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssponge / coelenterate / glycosidase / galactosidase / juhibitor / 海綿動物 / ガウクトシダーゼ / 阻害剤 / グルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Screening of the extracts of marine invertebrates (88 sponges, 11 coelenterates, and 5 tunicates) against alpha-glucosidase, beta-glucosidase, and beta-galactosidase was carried out. Activity was found approximately 10% of sponges, but none of coelenterates or tunicates exhibited activity.
The extract of an unidentified sponge collected at Hachijo Island was fractionated directed by alpha-glucosidase-inhibitory activity. From a lipophilic fraction a branched C15 carboxylic acid was obtained, however, the active material in the aqueous fraction was not purified.
The sponge Penares sp. collected at Hachijo Island was also active against a-glucosidase. From the CH2Cl2 fraction, 4mg of a compound named S6215-A was obtained. Its molecular formula was shown to be C36H69NO11S2 on the basis of high resolution FAB mass spectrometry. The 1HNMR spectrum exhibited two methyls, huge methylene envelop, a methylene adjacent to a carbonyl, and five protons on hetero-atom-substituted carbons. The 13 NMR spectrum revealed two amide or ester carbons, two oxygenated mathine, one each of nitrogenous methine and methylene, and O-methyl groups. Two-dimensional NMR spectra revealed the gross feature of the active compound. The structure of another active compound was similarly analyzed.