Studies on stereoregulated phosphorothioates for their gene-regulatory ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997-1998)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Keisuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED ENERGY,PROFESSOR, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (50159141)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAntisense technique / Phosphorothiate DNA / Local structure analysis for hybrids / Effect of thiophosphate stereoisomerism / Nonspecific antiviral activity / Structure of telomere C-repeat / Four-stranded structure / Stereoselective synthesis / 核磁気共鳴法 / 分子動力学計算 / mRNAハイブリッド局所構造解析 / 四重鎮形成 / チアホスホラン法 / ホスホロチオエ-ト型DNA / 立体制御合成法 / ホスホロチオエ-ト型ポリC / 非特異的アンチセンス効果 / ホスホロチオエ-ト / トリエステル法 / 異性体分離法 / DEAEイオン交換クロマトグラフィ / 二重鎖融解温度 / 二重鎖構造 / ヒト成人性白血病tax遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the antisense technique, one of the most promising diagnostic methods for severe viral diseases, . phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotides (S-oligos) which has a thiophosphate linkage have been investigated exclusively. To apply this method in clinic, however, there has been a crucial unsolved problem that one should identify and prepare the truly effective specific structure among numbers of stereoisomeric S-oligos arising from the stereoisomerism of each thiophosphate linkage, and in the present study, therefore, we have performed following investigation s to overcome the above problem. (1) We have carried out 2D-NMR analysis combined with molecular dynamic calculation on the relationship between the thiophosphate Rp and Sp configurations and the S-oligo RNA/DNA duplex structure. It has been elucidated that the structure of the duplexes with RNA is similar with each other as well as with that of wild type DNA-RNA duplex, although Rp linkage produced higher Tm, indicative that the d … More uplex stability is dependent such a factor other than the duplex structure, possibly as extent of hydration. On the other hand, difference of the duplex structure was found to be responsible for S-oligo-DNA hybrid stability. These new findings indicate that the, suitable configuration depends on the target, and that the mechanism of this rule also on it. (2). Nonspecific antiviral activity of S-oligo polyC has also been studied, and found to be due to its unique four-stranded solution structure, i-motif, whose stability is dependent on its Rp or Sp configuration. Also, a possible target gene for S-oligo polyC, telomere C-repeat, has been investigated in terms of the structure, and it has been found that there are isomeric C repeat tetrads. This new discovery may give suggestion not only to understand whole mechanism for nonspecific activity of S-oligo but biological functions of telomere topologies in relation to cancer and aging. (3) Stereoselective synthesis of S-oligos, another unsolved essential subject, has been studied and use of m-chlorocresol as a leaving group in the phosphite method was found to lead to high stereoselectivity and high yield of transesterification in the basic conditions. Less