Molecular anatomy of protein translocation machineries in yeast mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiya  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70152014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Shuh-ichi  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10252222)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsyeast / mitochondria / tarnslocation machinery / the TOM complex / the TIM complex / precursor protein / タンパク質輸送 / 光架橋
Research Abstract
Most of mitochondrial proteins are synthesized as precursor proteins in the cytosol and imported into mitochondria with the aid of protein translocation machineries in the outer and the inner membranes called the TOM complex and the TIM complex, respectively, In the present study, we analyzed subunit arrangements, structures, and precursor interactions of the mitochondrial translocation machineries.
The TOM complex consists of receptor proteins, Tom7O, Tom37, Tom2O and Tom22, a channel protein, Tom4O, and small Tom proteins, Tom5, Tom6 and Tom7, By using differential solubilization methods, we found that Tom7OiTom37 and Tom2O/Tom22/Tom4O form distinct subcomplex structures in the TOM complex. We prepared cytosolic domains of Tom7O and Tom22 in large amounts and analyzed Tom7O-Tom2O interactions by glycerol gradient centrifugation. The results showed that a positively charged segment just downstream of the N-terminal transmembrane segment of Tom22 is important for interactions of Tom2O with possibly a negatively charged domain of Tom7O.Next, a tertiary structure of the cytosolic domain of Tom2O was determined by NMR spectroscopy. A binding site for presequences is also mapped on the NMR structure. In the last, we introduced a photoreactive unnatural amino acids into various positions along mitochondrial precursor protein by suppressor *RNA method, By using these labeled precursor proteins, interactions of the translocating polypeptide chains with components of the mitochondrial translocation machineries were analyzed by photocrosslinking at a high resolution that had not been obtained so far.