STUDIES ON CELLULAR FUNCTIONS AND MECHANISMS FOR AN ANTI-ADHESIVE SIGNAL OF PROTEOGLYCAN,PG-M
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE OF MEDICINE,AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJI Kimata  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE OF MEDICINE,AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPG-M / versican / Anti-adhesion / Chondroitin sulfate / Annexine VI / Cell attachment assay / Chondroitin sulfate receptor / Signal transduction / Cell spreading / 抗-接着活性 / グリコカルフィン / コンドイチン硫酸レセプター / 抗一接着活性
Research Abstract
We have suggested that annexin VI functions as a cell-surface receptor for the chondroitin sulfate chains of proteoglycan, PG-M in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner to transduce their anti-adhesive signals into the cells. Here we have investigated the possibility and mechanisms from the following two aspects : 1) We previously succeeded in synthesizing chondroitin sulfate-phosphatidyl ethanolamine lipid (CS-PE) which can be substituted for PG-M in regard to the anti-adhesive activity and have taken advantage of dishes coated with this new molecules for anti-adhesive substrata. Their anti-adhesive properties have been investigated using both the cell attachment assay and the cell spreading assay, which are aimed preferentially to analyze the interactions between cells and substrate molecules and the subsequent cytoskeletal changes to result in the cell spreading, respectively. As far as examined, cells of any different types could attach to dishes coated with fibronectin but not spread on it w … More hen doubly coated with CS-PE.In addition, cells could also attach to dishes coated with CS-PE alone. However, A431, a cell line derived from human epithelium which we previously found to lack annexin VI could hardly attach to the CS-PE-coated dish. Any cells including A431 could attach to and subsequently spread on dishes coated with glycosaminoglycan-lipids other than CS-PE.Taken together, the results suggest the involvement of annexin VI in a specific signal transduction to inhibit the subsequent cell-spreading reaction. Various reagents such as protein kinase-inhibitors, its activators, and inophors were tested to have any effects on the anti-adhesive activity and none of them gave the significant effects. 2) Changes in cellular morphology and migration activity were analyzed when cells were transfected with the vectors containing cDNAs for various alternative spliced forms of PG-M to yield the molecules having various potential attachment sites for chondroitin sulfate chains. Transgenic mouse systems were also used to examine the effects. However, we have not observed any significant differences. The expression systems are now taken into reconsideration to yield the enough expression. Less