Analysis of the receptor of an antibacterial peptide on human neutrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATORI Shunji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50012662)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsantibacterial peptide / insect / neutrophil / superoxide / receptor / pertussis toxin / GTP-binding protein / バクテリア / サ-ベシンB
Research Abstract
An antibacterial peptide, KLKLLLLLKLK-NH_2 (L5) showed significant chemotherapeutic activity in MRSA-infected mice in vivo. We found that L5 activated the human neutrophil, resulting the production of superoxide. The binding protein with a molecular mass of 55 kDa was purified from membrane proteins of human neutrophil using affinity column chromatography conjugated with L5. The pertussis toxzin inhibited the activation of L5 to the neutrophil, suggesting that the signal of L5 into the neutrophil is mediated via GTP-binding protein. The binding protein with a molecular mass of 55 kDa is expected to be the target molecule to search for effective drugs for some infectious diseases.