Analysis of New NAD-cleavage Enzymes Involved in Signal Transduction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. Chem., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. C, 薬学部, 助手 (40219168)
KAZEKI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. C, 薬学部, 助教授 (80142751)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNAD / Cyclic ADP-ribose / NADase / G proteins / CD38 / Tyrosine phosphorylation / Signal transduction / 環状ADPリボース
Research Abstract
The human cell surface antigen CD38, which has an amino acid sequence homologous to Aplysia ADP-ribosyl cyclase, is a 46-kDa type II glycoprotein with a single-transmembrane domain. We previously demonstrated that the extracellular domain of CD38 exhibits NAD^+ glycohydrolase (NADase) activity and that the ecto-form NADase activity induced by all-trans retinoic acid (RA) in HL-60 cells is due to CD38. CD38 catalyzes not only the hydrolysis of NAD^+ but also the formation and hydrolysis of cyclic ADP-ribose, which is a novel candidate that mediates Ca^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores. In the present study, we obtained the following findings. 1. Stimulation of RA-differentiated HL-60 cells with anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) induced rapid tyrosine phosphorylation of cellular proteins with the molecular weights of 120,000,87,000 and 77,000. One of the prominent phosphorylated proteins was identified as the c-cbl proto-oncogene product, p120^<c-cbl>.2. Superoxide formation in response to formyl-Met-Leu-Phe was markedly enhanced by the anti-CD38 mAbs in the differentiated HL-60 cells. 3. The epitopes recognized by these agonistic mAbs stimulating protein tyrosine phosphorylation were all mapped on the same carboxyl-terminal sequence of CD38, and the same sequence was also required for its ecto-NADase activity. 4. Fcgamma-II receptors appeared to be involved in the signal transduction pathway mediated through the agonistic anti-CD38 mAb-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of cellular proteins. 5. The expression of CD38 mRNA was mediated through nuclear RA receptors ; a RA receptor-responsive element was present in the first intron of CD38 gene.