Structural Study of Hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  Kyoto University Graduate School of Science Division of Chemistry Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90183574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydrogenase / Ni-Fe active center / S=O ligand / MAD analysis / X-ray structure analysis / Iron-Sulfur cluster / non-protein ligand / High resolution analysis / Ni-Fe中心 / 配位子 / X線結晶解析 / 硫酸還元菌
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to solve the three-dimensional structure of Ni-Fe hydrogenase from one of the sulfate-reducing bacterium by X-ray structure analysis method, and clarify the relationship between the structure and function of it. The structure of the hydrogenase was solved at 3.0 resolution, and has been refined at 1.8 resolution with R-value of 22.9%. The structure reveals an unusual ligands in the Ni-Fe active center. The Fe atom, which was able to be assined in the Ni-Fe center by anoumalous dispersion technique has four non-protein ligands. They have been assigned as three diatomic molecules, and one atom like sulfur. From the stereochemical geometry and atomic parameters of the refined structure, the most probable candidates for the four ligands are S=O,C=N,C=O and one sulfur. The assignment is supported by the data obtained by infrared spectroscopy and pyrolysis-mass spectroscopy. One additional Mg site has been found in the carboxy-terminal region of the large subunit, which is approximately 13 distant from the Ni-Fe active center.