Biological significance of genomic Imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Fumitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Bio technolosy, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (60159754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Takashi  Faculty of Bioscience and Bio technolosy, Assistant Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (60211893)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgenomic imprinting / subtraction-hybridization / imprinted genes / mammalian development / evolution of mammals / Peg (paternally expressed genes) / Meg (maternally expressed genes) / Peq(Paternally erpressed genes) / Meq(Matrenally expressed genes) / ゲノミック・インプリンティング / Peg遺伝子群 / Meg遺伝子群 / Silver-Russell症候群 / Wilms'腫瘍 / ヒト遺伝病
Research Abstract
Genomic imprinting plays an essential role on mammalian development, growth and behavior. Functional difference between paternal and maternal genomes are thought to be attributable to two kinds of imprinted genes, Peg (paternally expressed genes) and Meg (maternally expressed genes).
We have isolated novel Pegs and Megs systematically using a newly developed subtraction-hybridization method. Pegs have been screened by subtraction between normal fertilized embryos and parthenogenetic embryos that have only maternal genomes and Megs by subtraction between normal embryos and androgenetic embryos that have only paternal genomes. So far 13 imprinted genes including 9 novel ones have been obtained. Mapping of these imprinted genes demonstrated that they all located in the previously estimated imprinted regions in the mouse predicted by genetical study, indicating that varieties of imprinting effects including some human genetic diseases were caused by lack and/or overproduction of the imprinted genes, Pegs and Megs.
Systematic analysis on expression sites of these genes revealed that all imprinted genes so far examined were commonly expressed in placental tissues including yolk sac tissues. We proposed a novel placenta hypothesis that genomic imprinting is the mechanism of gene expression that enabled a group of the imprinted genes to be expressed in the placental tissues. Thus, this mechanise plays an important role for mammalian development at present and also might be essential for evolution of mammalian group from, ancestor animals.