Studies on the factors required for the formation of high-order chromatin structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKISAWA Haruhiko  Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60154944)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschromatin / DNA replication / MCM / Cdc45 / Xenopus egg extract / Cell free replication system / クロマチン結合蛋白質 / MCM蛋白質 / ORC蛋白質 / ヒストン / DNA複製開始 / MCM / P1ファミリー / ヒストンH3 / アフリカツメガエル卵無細胞系
Research Abstract
1. Studies on chromatin proteins interacting with MCM proteins.
(1) We have identified five proteins physically associated with XMcm3 as XMcm2, 4, 5, 6, 7 proteins by analyzing the immunoprecipitates of egg extract with anti-XMcm3 antibody. (2) XMCM complex could be dissociated into subcomplexes, consisting of XMcm3-5, and XMcm2-4-6-7. (3) we have identified histon H3 physically interacted with XMcm3 by far-western, and pull down experiments. (4) We have identified Xenopus homolog of budding yeast Cdc45, which interacts with MOM proteins, and found that XCdc45 interacted with DNA polymerase alpha in the egg extract.
2. Identification of proteins involved in the initiation of DNA replication, and clarification of its possible role in the replication.
In Xenopus egg extract, XMCM protein complex consisting of 6 members of XMCM proteins was required for the initiation of replication, and subcomplex consisting of XMcrn3-5 and XMcm2-4-6-7 could not substitute for it.
3. Identification of chromatin structures competent to the initiation of DNA replication.
(1) all six XMcm proteins associated with chromatin before the formation of nuclei, and they were released from it upon the progression of DNA replication. (2) XMcm3 proteins associated with chromatin could not be released when the chromatin was condensed upon the addition of M-phase egg extract. (3) XCdc45 became associated with chromatin after the formation of nuclei, and its binding to chromatin is essentially required for the loading of DNA polymerase alpha onto chromatin.