SCREENING FOR NOVEL FACTORS INVOLVED IN THE MAP KINASE SIGNALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasuyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50107059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI-YAMADA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate Schoool of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20221723)
SUGIYAMA Shin  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (00270984)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMAPK cascade / sphingolipids / actomyosine system / development / cell cycle / MAP kinase / signal transduction / Drosophila / セラミド / フォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
The MAP kinase cascade is one of the major pathways of cellular signal transduction and is involved in a wide variety of biological processes. To elucidate the networks of signal transduction responsible for the development of multi-cellular organisms, we have tried to identify novel factors which give diversity and specificity to the common MAPK cascade by the use of Drosophila molecular biology. We have screened for new P insertional mutations whose phenotypes could be either suppressed or enhanced by gain-of-function mutations for MAPKK and MAPK,and have obtained four such mutants ; Gp99, Gp126 and lace which are suppressed by dominant MAPKK mutations and Gp6 which is enhanced by them. Gp99 encodes a novel cell cycle factor with a consensus sequence for phosphorylation by MAPK and is required for the progression of M phase. We have found four hypothetical protein sequences with considerable similarities to a portion of Gp99 protein from the database of budding yeast.Destruction of two of them showed specific cell cycle defects at G1 or G2/M phases, while destruction of the remaining genes showed no obvious growth defects other than defects in meiosis. Gp6 was found to encode non-muscle myosine regulatory light chain and its high activity is required for the morphogenesis of the compound eye and the distal portion of legs. Gp126 encodes a novel protein with a short strech of sequence similar to the consensus for the catalytic site of acidic phosphatases.lace encodes serine parmitoyltransferase catalyzing the first step of sphingolipid biosynthesis. Hetero-allelic combinations of some of the alleles showed a mild phenotype associated with apoptosis, and showed genetic interactions with hep encoding MKK7 and puckered encoding a phosphatase specific to DJNK.All the mutations obtained in this study showed phenotypes different to eath other, and would be useful to elucidate how the MAPK pathway plays such a diverse biological functions.