Signal molecules in the jelly coat of starfish eggs for the inducing of acrosome reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Motonori  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Fac of Life Sci.& Tech.Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Kazuyoshi  Ochanomizu Women's Univ.Fac.of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70222130)
MATSUMOTO Midori  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Fac of Life Sci.& Tech.Assistant Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (00211574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsacrosome reaction / sperm-egg binding / starfish / キヒトデ / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
The acrosome reaction (AR) is a species-specific exocytosis response of spermatozoa to the egg envelopment. In the starfish Asterias amurensis, three components in the jelly coat of eggs act in concert on spermatozoa to elicit the AR ; namely acrosome reaction-inducing substance (ARIS), Co-ARISs and sperm-activating peptides named asterosaps. ARIS is highly sulfated glycoprotein of an apparent molecular size over 10^7 and its activity is mostly attributable to sulfated sugar chains. The main saccharide chain of ARIS is a very long (2 x 10^6 in more in molecular size) linear polymer of the pentasaccharide repeating units (Fr.1) is able to induce the AR at high calcium concentration as well as ARIS does. To obtain binding parameters of an ARIS receptor, binding experiments were carried out by centrifugation binding assay using radio-labeled Fr.1. Spermatozoa were incubated with radioactive iodinated Fr.1. With Scatchard plot, there are two type receptor, High affinity type (Kd ; 145 muM,Bmax ; 8.38 x 10^4) and low affinity type (Kd ; 4.43 x 10^2muM,Bmax ; 1.89 x 10^6). And competitive assay were carried with non-labeled Fr.1 and ^<125>I labeled Fr.1. The bound and free concentration of the ligand were measured. The result showed that non-labeled Fr.1 inhibits to bind labeled Fr.1.