| Project/Area Number |
08458245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Noboru Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (10025596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Sakashi Kyoto Univ., Coll.of Med.Technol., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60034188)
OHISHI Hitoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00252461)
TOKUNO Hironobu Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (40212071)
TAKADA Masahiko Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (00236233)
KANEKO Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch, of Med., Assoc.Prof, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90177519)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | GABA / Glycine / Glutamate receptor / Peptide / Trigeminal system / Cerebellum / Striatum / Olfactory system / セロトニン / P物質受容体 / 三叉神経核 / 痛覚 / 嗅覚 / オピオイド受容体 / エンケファリン / 免疫組織化学 / 逆行性標識法 |
| Research Abstract |
1.By combining the retrograde fluorescence-labeling method with the immunofluorescent histochemistry for glutamic acid decarboxylase or glycine, the parvicellular medullary reticular formation including the juxtatrigeminal region were found to constitute one of the main interneuron pools for inhibitory (GABAergic and/or glycinergic) premotor neurons for facial and hypoglossal motoneurons in the rat. 2.It was found immunohistochemically that mGluR2 and mGluR5 were expressed in two non-overlapping populations of Golgi cells in the cerebellum of the rat. 3.By combining immunofluorescence and fluorescene histochemical techniques with the retrograde fluorescence-labeling method, axon terminals of serotoninergic neurons were found light and eletron microscopically to be in synaptic contact with nociceptive projection neurons in the caudal spinal trigeminal nucleus of the rat ; the nociceptive projection neurons were identified by retrograde labeling with the tracers injected into contralateral
… More
thalamus or the ipsilateral parabrachial nucleus and by expression of FOS after subcutaneous injection of formalin into the perioral regions or by synaptic contacts with axon terminals labeled with I-B4. 4.Specific antibodies were produced against rat preprodynorphin, preproenkephalin, and preprotachykinin A.By using these antibodies, projection neurons in the striatum of the rat were divided into two groups ; the neurons of one group contained enkephalin and sent projection fibers to the globus pallidus, and those of the other group contained tachykinins and dynorphins/Leu-enkephalin and sent projection fibers to substantia nigra. 5.The distributions of mGluR7a and mGluR7b were examined immunohistochemically in the rat and mouse by using antibodies raised against rat mGluR7a and human mGluR7b. The results indicated that mGluR7 might play roles not only as an autorecepter in glutamatergic axon terminals, but also as a presynaptic heteroreceptor in non-glutamatergic axon terminals. 6.Light and electron microscopic immunohistochemical study in the rat indicated that glutamate release from axon terminals of projection fibers from the main and accessory olfactory bulbs might be regulated presynaptically and differentially through mGluR2/3, mGluR7a and/or mGluR8. Less