Structural and functional studies on the carbohydrates of the adhesion glycoproteins in nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kunio  Saitama Medical School, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70049857)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperipheral nerve myelin / adhesion proteins / carbohydrate structure / sulfated glucurenic acid / HNK-1 / biosensor / 接着糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the oligosaccharides of the glycoproteins (PO and PAS-II/PMP-22) in peripheral nerve myelin from various mammalian species. The oligosaccharide moieties of both proteins contain sulfated glucuronic acid as a common constituent, suggesting that the sulfated glucuronic acid may be a key molecule in the adhesion functions of the glycoproteins. Since the PO protein is known to play a role in adhesion of myelin membranes by a homophilic manner, carbohydrate-carbohydrate interaction was analyzed by biosensor apparatus. However any interaction among oligosaccharides could not be observed. Then we have analyzed the interaction between oligosaccarides and polypeptides from PO protein by an affinity column. One peptide fragment which interacted specifically with sulfated glucuronic acid was obtained. By the sequence analysis of the peptide revealed that the peptide has a significant homology to the laminin G2 domain, which is known to be an essential site of sulfated glucuronic acid binding property of laminin. Therefore, the sulfated glucuronic acid is the requisite molecule for the homophilic adhesion property of the PO protein and eventually for myelination.