Studies on neural calcium signaling using knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Keiji  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCalcium signaling / Calcium channel / Knock-out mouse / Ataxic mutant mouse / ノックアウト / 変異マウス / 小脳失調症 / パッチクランプ / 遺伝子クローニング / マウス胚操作 / カルシウムシグナル
Research Abstract
We planned to introduce targetted disruption of the genes of P/Q type and N type voltage-gated calcium channels, but we failed to attain the goal. For producing calcium channel-knock-out mice, we had difficulties not only in establishing homologously recombinated ES cell lines but also in making chimeric mice by injecting the ES cells. It is not known why we had so many difficulties. But if we consider the current situation that no one has succeeded in knocking out calcium channel genes, there may be some specific regulatory mechanism for those genes.
In meantime, we continued to characterize functional properties in ion conduction and activation of calcium channels. Also we made molecular cloning of cDNAs encoding a new entity of calcium channels that are not voltage-dependent but activated by cell surface receptors through unidentified intracellular messengers. We obtained several cDNAs, and we are now characterizing their functional properties using a recombinant expresion system. A project to knock out one of this channel family is in progress. We have already established homologously recombinated ES cell lines, and expect to have chimeric mice in near future.
Because mutations in the P/Q type calcium channel gene can cause cerebellar ataxia and other neurological symptoms in mice and human, we studied cerebellar Purkinje cells electrophysiologically, and compared the functional properties with those we obtained in recombinant system. These results will give us an insight into the pathological mechanism of calcium channel defects.