Role of the angiotensin II of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionInst.of Basic Med.Sci., Univ.of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERUI Naohito  Inst.of Basic Med.Sci., Univ.of Tsukuba Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40111372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Miuyiki  Inst.of Basic Med.Sci., Univ.of Tsukuba Assistant Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (80143147)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsangiotensin / angiotensin receptor / CNS / cardiovascular regulation / baroreceptor reflex / knockout mice / 中枢神経 / アンジオテンシンII・la / マウス / 体温 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
The function of the peripherally circulating renin- angiotensin is the regulation of body-fluid homeostasis. They control hemodynamics by influencing many aspects such as the control of vascular tone, stimulation of sodium reabsorption by the kidney, and of aldosterone production from the adrenal cortex. In addition to such cardio-vascular regulation, . it has now been shown that angiotensin II is functioning as a neurotransmitter-like substance in in the brain. Angiotensin II (AgII)-like immunoreactivity is observed in the central nervous system. The receptor ligand binding experiment also revealed AgII binding sites in the brain, and messages of Ag II receptors were detected in the nervous system. Ag II receptors are now classified into four groups ; Angiotnsin receptor 1(la and 1b), 2, 3 and 4. In the present project, we tried to clarify the location of the Ag II receptor la (AT1a) in the central nervous system and function of AT1a in the baroreceptor reflex, using AT1a gene knock out mice (Sugaya et al. J.B.C.vol 270 : 18719-18722, 1995).
1) We succeeded to record the haeart rate and the blood pressure directly from the femoral artery in ananesthesized and free moving mice, then analyze the barorecptor function.
2) The gain of the baroreceptor reflex in knockout mice is smaller than that of wilde mice.
3) Locarization of the ATl a in the central nervous system is much wider in comparing with results obtained by mmunohistochemical methods or in situ hybridization by messenger RNA probe.