Isolation of signal molecules on the secretion of amyloid precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIURA Shoichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (10158743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORIMACHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Assist, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (10211327)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Amyloid / Protease / Signal molecules / Processing / Secretion / ソーティング
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease amyloid precursor protein (APP) has attracted attention due to its involvement in the deposition of amyloid beta protein found in brain of both sporadic and genetic Alzheimer's disease patients. It is accepted that APP undergoes tow different types of processing catalyzed by three hypothesized proteases. One type mediated by alpha-secretase involves the non-amyloidogenic pathway, which precludes the generation of the beta protein. The N-terminal large fragment of APP is secreted into serum.
The intracellular sorting of APP has attracted much interest, because some sorting signals in APP molecule are highly involved in the fate of newly-synthesized APP.We constracted two mutants, APPE19 and APPdeltaC10, which contains or deletes an endoplasmic reticulum (ER) retention signal. Addition of ER retention signal inhibied secretion of APP,while deletion of it promoted secretion. These results suggest that these sequences are important for the secretion and intracellular metabolism of APP.