Neuronal activity and attention in the primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiromichi  Osaka University School of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (50154092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takehiko  Osaka University School of Health and Sport Sciences, Research Associate, 健康体育部, 助手 (30273717)
SHIMEGI Satoshi  Osaka University School of Health and Sport Sciences, Lecturer, 健康体育部, 講師 (20271033)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprimary visual cortex / stimulus specificity / stimulus-cortex dependency / cat / functional domain / horizontal connection / 視覚的注意 / 図-地分化 / 受容野特性の修飾 / 文脈依存性
Research Abstract
To study mechanisms for an integration of stimulus information distributing wide area in the visual field, we examined modulatory effects of visual responses of neurons by grating stimuli presented outside of receptive field in the primary visual cortex of anesthetized cats. Responses to the optimally oriented grating patch in the receptive field were suppressed by surrounding stimulus particularly in complex cells of the superficial layer. Effectiveness of surrounding stimulus was dependent on relationship between the cell's preferred spatial frequency (SF) and the SF of surrounding grating. Among the 21 cells which exhibited significant suppression with a presence of surrounding stimulus, the most effective SF of surrounding stimulus for the suppressive modulation was same as that of the optimal SF for the receptive field stimulus in 12 cells and different in 6 cells. In remaining 3 cells, SF dependency of the response modulation by SF was not observed. Our results suggest that neural connection among SF domains sharing similar SF preference is one of the basis of the contextual modulation of responses in the visual cortex.