Functional study of the olfactory sensory signal transduction mechanism using the optic fiber system for optically monitoring membrane potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihiko  Shimane Medical University, Physiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50156717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Mitsuyuki  Shimane Medical University, Physiology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90127506)
ENOMOTO Koh-ichi  Shimane Medical University Physiology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112125)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOPTICAL METHOD / MEMBRANE POTENTIAL / OPTIC FIBER / VOLTAGE-SENSITIVE DYE / OLFACTORY BULB / RAT / RH-414 / RH-704 / RH795 / 実体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have developed optical method for monitoring the membrane potential using optic fibers and measured the electrical activity on the rat olfactory bulb following the antidromic electric stimulation of the medial olfactory tract. The olfactory bulb was stained by the voltage-sensitive dye. The Y-shaped optic fibers were made at our special request One edge designed for putting on the preparation received two kinds of optic fibers : one was connected to light housing and another to photodetector. Illumination was provided by a 100 W tungsten-halogen lamp driven by a stable DC power supply at steady current mode. Incident light was passed through a 535 * 40 nm interference filter so as to fit the peak excitation wavelength for the voltage-sensitive dye. Between the optic fiber and photodiode in the photodetector, we put a colored glass filter. This filter pass well the fluorescent light of the dye with longer wavelength but it prevent the excitation light with shorter wavelength.
We have tested the four voltage-sensitive dyes, RH-414, RH-421, RH-704 and RH-795. The optical signal size of RH-414 was very large but, since this dye has somewhat phototoxic effect and bleached rapidly, it was not fit for our relatively long lasting experiment. We did not find any toxic effect from the preparation stained with other three dyes, but the signal size was small and signal averaging was needed for analyzing the wave shape. We assumed the optical signals also detect the some changes (perhaps due to the volume changes of the preparation) other than the direct membrane potential changes but synchronized to the electrical stimulation.