Molecular mechanisms of synaptic plasticity at visual cortical inhibitory synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yukio  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (90135343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAGAWA Yoshikuni  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Research Associ, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50303607)
IWAMOTO Yumiko  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Research Associ, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (10291907)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSynaptic plasticity / long-term potentiation / long-term depression / inhibitory synapse / visual cortex / GABA / development / 可塑性 / 発達 / GABA / IP_3
Research Abstract
We studied molecular mechanisms underling long-term potentiation (LTP) and long-term depression (LTD) at inhibitory synapses in developing rat visual cortex, and obtained following results.
1. Inhibition of postsynaptic phospholipase C, IP_3 receptors or Ca^<2+> increase prevented the generation of LTP as did the blockade of GABA_B receptors. In addition, blockade of alphal adrenoceptors or 5-HT_2 receptors, which are coupled with IP_3 formation, reduced incidence of LTP.These results suggest that LTP induction requires the activation of postsynaptic GABA_B receptors and that its effect is mediated at least partly by facilitation of the monoamine-induced IP_3 formation, which then causes Ca^<2+> release from the internal stores in postsynaptic cells.
2. LTD was produced by repetitive firing of cells elicited by a postsynaptic injection of depolarizing current pulses. Induction of LTD was blocked by bath application of the L-type Ca^<2+> channel inhibitor nifedipine or by postsynaptic loading of a Ca^<2+> chelator BAPTA.In addition, LTD was produced by flash photolysis of caged Ca^<2+> in postsynaptic cells. These results suggest that postsynaptic Ca^<2+> increases due to the activation of L-type Ca^<2+> channels are sufficient to generate LTD.
3. LTP never occurred when slices were perfused with a control solution containing 2.4 mM Ca^<2+>, 1.3 mM Mg^<2+> and 6.2 mMK^+. LTP was consistently produced when [Ca^<2+>]。 was increased to 4 mM The incidence of LTP was also increased by reducing [K^+]。 which produces membrane hyperpolarization. In addition, LTP occurred in most of tested cells when charybdotoxin or Cs^+ which are known to block K^+ channels, was added to the control solution. Thus, it is likely that voltage-dependent K^+ channels, which are gated near resting membrane potentials and modulate Ca^<2+> entry, regulate the generation of LTP.