Improvement of human tumor xenograft-mouse model as a preclinical evaluation system of new drugs discovered and developed by the novel strategy against cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Lab. Oncology Head, 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. Pathol.Instractor, 医学部, 講師 (00164335)
HIOKI Kyoji  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Animal Resource Ctr.Head, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (80208735)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsxenograft / mouse / ribozyme / vascular endotherial growth factor / xenotransplantability / epidermal growth factor receptor / c-erb Bhuman neoplasm / C-erb B / 乳酸脱水素酵素ウイルス / GM-CSF / トランスジェニック / 血管内皮増殖因子 / P-glycoprotein / ヌードマウス / SCIDマウス / アイソフォーム / G-CSF / 腫瘍 / ヒト / オーソトピック移植 / P.glycoprotein / c-erbB-2 / ヒト型抗体 / DNAフィンガープリント
Research Abstract
In the recent strategy for treatment of cancer disease, concepts such as inhibition of oncogene activity, control of invasion and metastasis of cancer cells were attentioned as a novel target.To apply human tumor xenograft (HTX) model to the evaluation of new drugs which are discovered by those concepts, we improved host mouse and procedures of implantation of HTX.We also analyzed gene expression related to progress of carcinogenecity and malignancy of neoplasm.
We established double mutant mice for athymic nude (nu) and severe combined immune deficient (scid) genes.This allowed us that human skin was implanted more efficiently in the mice than in nude mouse.We first developed human skin grafted-mice using these double mutant mice, then HTX was implanted into the human skin.The tumor grew in the skin, and moreover focused in the liver of host mice.We established HTX-mouse model which overexpressed c-erbB-2/HER2 gene, and evaluated monoclonal antibody against C-ErbB-2/HER2 products.We analyzed expression of isoforms of vascular endothelial growth factor (EGER) gene in the HTXs, and found that expression of VEGF 189 in tumor tissue was related to xenotransplantability to SCID mice.