Improvement of performance of medical biosensors based on composite enzyme membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Kazuhira  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90181817)
KASHIWAGI Yoshitomo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 助手 (50204384)
SUZUKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (30226493)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomposite membrane / multilayr membrane / biosensor / platinum electrode / enzyme membrane / biotin / avidin / 水晶振動子
Research Abstract
It is important to develop interference-free biosensors for their medical applications. In this study, the elimination of ascorbate (Vitamin C) interference of lactate biosensors was examined based on composite enzyme membranes. In order to prepare the composite membranes, lactate oxidase (LOx) and ascorbate oxidase (AOx) were first modified with biotion and the modified enzymes were built into the multilayr membranes together with avidin by depositing the enzyme and avidin alternately. The multilayr structure of the enzymes was characterized based on spectrophotometry and microgravimetry.
The optimum loading of LOx and AOx and the effects of the deposition sequence were elucidated. Since ascorbate can be oxidized easily at the electrode surface (+0.6V), the lactate sensor equipped with only LOx suffered from the disturbance originating from 0.1 mM ascorbate (i.e., physiological level in blood) significantly (ca.20%). In other words, it is impossible to determine lactate in human blood with this sensor. In contrast, the lactate sensors modified with the composite membrane of LOx and AOx were not sensitive to 0.1 mM ascorbate in the concentration range of 0.1 mM lactate or higher. The ratio of LOx : AOx=10 : 1 was enough for the elimination of ascorbate interference. Because of low stability of AOx, it is realistic to use the composite membrane of LOx : AOx=1 : 1. Virtually no effect was observed for the deposition sequence of LOx and AOx. It became clear the lactate sensors modified with LOx and AOx composite membrane can be used for the determination of lactate in blood. Streptavidin and deglycosylated avidin can be also used for the construction of the composite membranes.