| Project/Area Number |
08458284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Norio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50015971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 浩稔 筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70292547)
YANAGI Kennichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70239797)
CHINZEI Keiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師
鎮西 啓子 筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (30251052)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | peritoneal disseminated tumor model / fluorescent tracer / Fischer 344 rat / peritoneum / white blood cell / fMLP / confocal laser scannity microscopy / 蛍光トレーサ法 / 腫瘍 / 微小循環 / 血管新生 / バイオメカニクス / 腹膜播種性腫瘍 / Hortonの法則 |
| Research Abstract |
Growth of the tumor tissue is characterized by a marked asgiogenesis in and around the tumor tissues, since tumor cells essentially require supply of nutrients and oxygen and removal of waste metabolites produced by the tumor. Thus, detailed knowledge of the angiogenic process and hemodynamics in the tumor microcirculation is needed to obtain sound guidelines for diagnosis and treatment of malignant tumors. To enable observation of the tumor microvasculature under physiological conditions, we have established a solid-tumor model disseminated into the peritoneal cavity of the rat. We have performed a series of experiments to analyze quantitative features of the vascular architecture of the tumor microvasculature and hemodynamics of the blood flow. To prepare peritoneal disseminated tumor model, 1x107 cells of a colon cancer cell line (RCN-9) were inoculated into peritoneal cavity of male Fischer 344 rats. Four to eleven days after the tumor cell inoculation, the rat was subjected to intravital microscopic observation of the mesenteric microcirculation. The branching pattern of the vascular network was analyzed based on the Horton's law of bifurcation. Accompanied with tumor growth, mesenteric windows showed a marked neovascularization. The neovascularization occurred predominantly in the venular system and the branching pattern of the venular system bacame more complicated. Hemodynamic parameters, i. e.vassel diameter and blood flow velocity, were measured in the mesenteric microvasculature. In microvasculatures of the tumor-bearing rats, the tumor-feeding arterioles and tumor-draining venules were significantly dilated and showed decreased blood flow velocity compared with the microvessels that have no anatomical connection with the tumor.