The development of artificial nucleus pulposus using the soluble collagen for the treatment of intervertebral disk displacement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70009257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yosinori  National Sanatorium Chiba Higashi Hospital, Chief Surgeon, 千葉東病院, 医師長
OKAWA Yusuke  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Lecture, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (00213645)
大坪 泰文  千葉大学, 共同研究推進センター, 助教授 (10125510)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssoluble collagen / gelatine / artificial nucleus pulposus / molecular weight distribution / crosslinking agent / 生体中 / ゲル化
Research Abstract
We carried out the basic research for the preparation of artificial nucleus pulposus using the gelatin which the collagen was solubilized.
Gelatin has no gel strength as nucleus pulposus, because gelatin solution is in liquid state near die body temperature. The crosslinking agent (the potassium alum) was added to. the gelatin solution so that the gelatin may gel near the body temperature. The gelatin gel was preserved at 40゚C and the gel strength Was measured. It was proven that the gel strength decreased when the preservation period is lengthened, and that the gel resolves. Antiseptic was used in order to prevent the decomposition. Though the diminution rate of gel strength slowed down, when antiseptics were added, die decrease in the gel strength could not be prevented. Then, the experiment was carried out using other crosslinking agents. The gel strength in addition of crosslinking agent, such as A or B or C, rose than potassium alum and the period for the decrease in the gel strength was lengthened. However, the gel strength decreased when die gel was preserved for a long time at 40゚C.From the above result, it was proven that the gel saving for a long time at 40゚C was difficult.
In the process of this research, we developed a new method for controlling the molecular weight distribution of die gelatin. We developed a method for preparation the gelatin in which in alpha and beta components are rich ; pressurizing the gelatin solution and jetting it at high speed so that die high molecular weight component in it may cleave.
In the future, die condition near in the organism being variously devised, and using the gelatin which controlled die molecular weight distribution, the research of artificial nucleus pulposus using the gelatin whose molecular weight distribution is controlled will be kept.